Privacy Policy | HireBros

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context.

Furthermore, this Privacy Policy complies with the General Data Protection Regulation as implemented by the European Union (“EU”) Law. This is particularly for users who are located in the EU, United Kingdom, Lichtenstein, Norway, or Iceland. The terms “Personal Data” and “processing” are used in this document as they are defined in the GDPR.

Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

t

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

What information do we collect from the people that visit our website or use our desktop app?

When ordering, registering, or using our site and application, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter Personal Data including without limitation to the following:

    1.  Website
      a. Personal information: First and last name, email address, date of birth, gender, location information, mailing address, biographical information, employment history, educational background
      b. Payment information: Credit card information — transmitted via SSL encryption and stored by Paypal or Stripe, depending on which one is chosen by the user. We do not store your credit card information in our local database.
      c. Any other details that can help improve your experience on the Platform and with its Services.
    2. Desktop application (Mac and Windows)
      a. Amount of time tracked
      i. The total number of hours tracked by the user using our time-tracking application.
      b.Screenshots of computer screen
      i. A user registered as a ‘Client’ or ‘Employer’ has the option to enable, disable, or set the screenshots captured as blurred.
      c. Number of keyboard presses, and mouse clicks and movement
      The HireBros Time Tracker doesn’t record keyboard/mouse information processed in your computer. It doesn’t record what you are typing; it only determines the number of keyboard/mouse activity.
t

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you visit, register, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form, and otherwise enter information on our site.

Additionally, we also collect information (screenshots and number of keyboard/mouse activity) from you when you use our time-tracking desktop application.

t

How do we use your information?

We are not requiring you to provide your personal data to us. Furthermore, you agree that you are voluntarily submitting it to HireBros.com. Your personal data will not be lent or sold to a third party unless required to render a service you requested and confirmed.

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
  • To quickly process your transactions.
  • To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.

As for the data collected from our desktop application, we use it:

  • To give you accurate reports on the work activity of the users you manage
  • To allow us to develop our product
t

How can you correct/edit your information?

You can correct or edit your personally identifiable information by logging into our website and editing your profile/resume information.

t

How do we protect visitor information?

We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards.
We do not use Malware Scanning.
Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.
We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.
All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

t

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture or remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

  • Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.
  • Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.
  • Keep track of advertisements.
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.
If users disable cookies in their browser:
If you disable cookies, it will turn off some of the features that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly. However, you can still place orders.

R

Third Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personally identifiable information to outside parties unless we provide you with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety.

Non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

R

Third Party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

R

Google

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions, and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out:
Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising initiative opt out page or permanently using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

R

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. – See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:
Users can visit our site anonymously
Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page, or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website.
Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’, and can be easily be found on the page specified above.
Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes on our Privacy Policy Page.
Users are able to change their personal information by emailing us.

t

How does our site handle do not track signals?

We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.
Does our site allow third party behavioral tracking?
It’s also important to note that we allow third party behavioral tracking.

R

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation’s consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.
We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13.

R

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur: We will notify the users via email Within 7 business days.

We also agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

R

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.
  • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders
  • We may also send you additional information related to your product and/or service.
  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred

To be in accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following:

  • NOT use false, or misleading subjects or email addresses
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters
  • Monitor third party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can follow the instructions at the bottom of each email, and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

R

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us via our website’s Contact Us page.

t

Does our site allow third party behavioral tracking?

It’s also important to note that we allow third party behavioral tracking.

Confirmation email sent!

Please check your email inbox.

Log in to HireBros

Error! Please try again later.

Forgot your password?

Not yet registered? Sign up now!

Join HireBros

Already have an account?